Route description
Hi!
I just posted my first track, the Manapouri Circle Track, and so far all went well... but now I notice the Route description is not shown. But I'm sure it was there earlier :S
Any idea what went wrong? does it have to do with uploading the GPX file?
I'll try to get the commas out of the tags now *oops*
:)
Frauke
11 comments
11–11 of 11
Page: 12
No problem. Thanks to you for contributing.
Obviously this site or Google Earth is a bit fussy about the format of the GPX. Couldn't see any problem with your earlier file. If you look at some other GPX files on this site, you can see that you aren't alone with this problem.
11–11 of 11
Page: 12
Search the forums
Forum | This website |
---|---|
Started by | Frauke |
On | 5 December 2010 |
Replies | 10 |
Permanent link |
Participation in the forums signifies acceptance of forum rules.
In order to manage spam, new members are limited to 1 post every 10 minutes.
Formatting your posts
The forums support MarkDown syntax. Following is a quick reference.
Type this... | To get this... | |
---|---|---|
Italic | *Italic text* | *Italic text* |
Bold | **Bold text** | **Bold text** |
Quoted text | > Quoted text | > Quoted text |
Emojis | :smile: :+1: :astonished: :heart: | :smile: :+1: :astonished: :heart: |
Lists |
- item 1 - item 2 - item 3 |
- item 1 - item 2 - item 3 |
Links | https://tramper.nz | https://tramper.nz |
Images | ![](URL/of/image) URL/of/image |
![](/whio/image/icons/ic_photo_black_48dp_2x.png) |
Mentions | @username | @username |