Walking the length of NZ's main divide
- 150 – 300 days one way
- Hard
A guide to one possible route from East Cape to West Cape, the length of NZ's main divide.
(work in progress)
Walking time
|
150 – 300 days |
---|---|
Type
|
One way
|
Grade
|
Hard
Where do I start - this trip has everything! Grades explained
|
Bookings
|
No bookings — open access
No — open access
|
Starts
|
East Cape |
---|---|
Ends
|
West Cape |
Maps
|
NZTopo50-BD45
NZTopo50-BQ32 NZTopo50-CF04 NZTopo50-BQ29 |
Altitude
|
Sea level
–
2,190m
Altitude change 2,190m
|
This track provides links to those bits of this route that have been written up.
North Island
East Cape to Motu Road - (Raukumaras)
Route guide: Raukumara East-West Traverse
Trip report: A Raukumara Crossing
Motu Road to SH2 (Waioeka) - (Urutawas)
Route guide: Urutawa Crossing: Motu Road to Waioeka Gorge
SH2 (Waioeka) to SH38 (Waikaremoana Summit) - (Waioeka / Urewera)
Route guide: A Waioeka - Urewera crossing: Redpaths Road to SH38
SH38 (Waikaremoana Summit) to SH5 (Rangataiki) - Whirinaki
- to be written
SH5 (Rangataiki) to Napier-Kurikapango - (Kaimanawa / Kawekas)
- to be written
Kurikapango to SH3 (Woodville ) - (Ruahines)
To be written , but an older trip report, heading south-north is here:
Walking the length of the Ruahines
Woodville to SH2 (Rimutaka Hill Rd summit) - Tararuas
To be written, but part of this is covered here
Route guide: Tararua main ridge
Rimutaka Hill Rd summit - Wellington - (Rimutakas)
- to be written
South Island
Picton to Okaramio (SH6) - Richmond Ranges (east)
Route Guide: Route Guide: Richmond Ranges (east)
Okamario to St Arnaud - Richmond Ranges (west)
Route Guide: Route Guide: Richmond Ranges (west) main ridge
St Arnaud to Lewis Pass (Nelson Lakes)
Route Guide: Route Guide: St Arnaud to Lewis Pass
Lewis Pass to Otira
To be written, but covered in the following:
Nina - Devilskin - Doubtful - Lake Man - Hope Kiwi:
(article here on site, but can't find it...)
Harper Pass: Harper Pass - Kiwi Saddle
Otira to Mt Cook Village:
Route Guide:
Part 1 - Route Guide: Otira to Mt Cook Village (pt 1)
Part 2 - Route Guide: Otira to Mt Cook Village (pt 2)
Trip reports (parts of trip):
Crossing the Clyde and Havelock - brushes with the Canterbury Death
Mt Cook Village to Makarora:
To be written
Makaroroa ro Aspiring Roadend
To be written, but covered here:
Route guide: Rabbit Pass - Wilkin to East Matukituki,
Everything south of the Aspiring roadend ...
To be walked